Page 6 of 9

Re: 2018 Junior Development

Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 5:18 pm
by ALX22
Congrats to Harry Grant, Louis Geraghty and Tino Fa'asuamaleaui on their selections in the QLD U20 side.
https://www.qrl.com.au/news/20182/07/02 ... under-20s/

Re: 2018 Junior Development

Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 5:20 pm
by ALX22
ALX22 wrote:Victoria 22 (Tries: Sua Faalogo, Harry Sio 2, Brait Headon - Goals: Sua Faalogo 3) defeated Western Australia 20

Man of Match
Vic 11 Harry Sio – Sunshine Secondary College, Sunshine

Victoria U15
1 Sualauvi Faalogo, 2 Joel Kuku, 3 Norman Mataafa, 4 Fili Tofa, 5 Brait Headon, 6 Josiah Keni, 7 Devisarn Ene, 8 Mikey Mailelaa, 9 Zinzan Kahu, 10 Markis Atoa, 11 Harry Sio, 12 Titan Tiananga, 13 Douglas Atulia, 15 Zavier Tetevano, 16 Sheldon Diaz, 17 Peni Falepaini, 18 Gabriel Reedy-Bartlett, 19 Levi Kereopa, 20 Lene Feterika, 21 Semisi Taufa

Follow: http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page ... sID=406090
Scores: http://websites.sportstg.com/comp_info. ... ND&round=0


Day 2
Victoria 38 (Tries: Sua Faalogo 2, Harry Sio 2, Markis Atoa, Joel Kuku, , Levi Kereopa Goals: Sua Faalogo 5) defeated Northern Territory 0

Man of Match
VIC 1 Sua Faalogo – Craigieburn Secondary College

Tuesday - No game

Re: 2018 Junior Development

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 8:13 am
by yourhero
Rising quartet named in Origin 20's

melbournestorm.com.au
Tue 3 Jul 2018

Melbourne Storm will have four players in action for the Under-20s State of Origin clash at Suncorp Stadium next Wednesday night.

Harry Grant, Louis Geraghty and Tino Fa'asuamaleaui have been selected in the young Maroons side to be coached by great Justin Hodges.

Fa'asuamaleaui also played in the Under-18s Origin curtain raiser at the Melbourne Cricket Ground last month.

Ryan Papenhuyzen has also been named at fullback in Matt King's New South Wales Under-20s sides.

All four players have stepped up to senior level in 2018, performing exceptionally well in the Intrust Super Cup.

The players will head into camp on Friday ahead of the game on July 11 prior to Origin III.

Storm Development coach Marc Brentnall will also be part of the New South Wales Under-20s coaching staff as an assistant.

Re: 2018 Junior Development

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 12:55 pm
by ALX22
Congrats to Noah Griffiths on his selection in the NSW U16 squad.
https://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2018/07/0 ... under-16s/

Re: 2018 Junior Development

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 1:15 pm
by ALX22
ALX22 wrote:
ALX22 wrote:Victoria 22 (Tries: Sua Faalogo, Harry Sio 2, Brait Headon - Goals: Sua Faalogo 3) defeated Western Australia 20

Man of Match
Vic 11 Harry Sio – Sunshine Secondary College, Sunshine

Victoria U15
1 Sualauvi Faalogo, 2 Joel Kuku, 3 Norman Mataafa, 4 Fili Tofa, 5 Brait Headon, 6 Josiah Keni, 7 Devisarn Ene, 8 Mikey Mailelaa, 9 Zinzan Kahu, 10 Markis Atoa, 11 Harry Sio, 12 Titan Tiananga, 13 Douglas Atulia, 15 Zavier Tetevano, 16 Sheldon Diaz, 17 Peni Falepaini, 18 Gabriel Reedy-Bartlett, 19 Levi Kereopa, 20 Lene Feterika, 21 Semisi Taufa

Follow: http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page ... sID=406090
Scores: http://websites.sportstg.com/comp_info. ... ND&round=0


Day 2
Victoria 38 (Tries: Sua Faalogo 2, Harry Sio 2, Markis Atoa, Joel Kuku, , Levi Kereopa Goals: Sua Faalogo 5) defeated Northern Territory 0

Man of Match
VIC 1 Sua Faalogo – Craigieburn Secondary College

Tuesday - No game


Game 3
Victoria 30 (Tries: Sua Faalogo 2, Joel Kuku, Harry Sio, Norm Mataafa, Fili Tofa - Goals: Sua Faalogo 3) defeated South Australia 22 (Tries: Brayden Duffy 2, Ethan Sweet, Qynn Anderson - Goals: Cyron Tull 4)

Man of Match
Vic 10 Markis Atoa – Mount Ridley P-12 College Craigieburn

Re: 2018 Junior Development

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 10:24 am
by steaming stormer
It's a good under 15 campaign over there... WA are generally strong, so it's great to see that result

Re: 2018 Junior Development

Posted: Fri Jul 06, 2018 3:35 pm
by ALX22
John Allen Pool B Final
Victoria 26 (Tries: Gabriel Reedy-Bartlett, Lene Feterika, Sua Faalogo, Harry Sio, Joel Kuku - Goals: Sua Faalogo 3) defeated Western Australia 16

ASSRL Pool B Player of the Championships
11 Harry Sio (Sunshine Secondary College, Sunshine)

MVP
1 Sua Faalogo (Craigieburn Secondary College, Craigieburn)

15 YEARS MERIT TEAM POOL B
1 1 Sua Faalogo (Craigieburn Secondary College, Cragieburn)
2 2 Joel Kuku (Tarneit P-9 College, Tarneit)
8 10 Markis Atoa (Mount Ridley P-9 College, Craigieburn)
10 18 Gabriel Reedy-Bartlett (Hallam Senior College, Hallam)
11 11 Harry Sio (Sunshine Secondary College, Sunshine)
12 12 Titan Tainanga (The Grange P-12 College, Hoppers Crossing)

http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page ... sID=406090

Re: 2018 Junior Development

Posted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 3:40 pm
by ALX22

Re: 2018 Junior Development

Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2018 2:42 pm
by ALX22

Re: 2018 Junior Development

Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2018 4:21 pm
by Lucas

Thanks for that. Don't read much about blokes like him, Drinkwater, Walters on here.

Re: 2018 Junior Development

Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2018 5:19 pm
by RobbieRoss
As always , thanks ALX22 for these great updates on the youngsters, which are greatly appreciated.

Re: 2018 Junior Development

Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 7:29 pm
by ALX22
So QLD U20 won 30-12 against NSW.

Harry Grant didn't have his best game but his passes were crisp.
Tino just continues to impress. Works hard, and keeps going.
Geraghty surprised me with his toughness, reminds me of a lesser lunatic version of Hipgrave from the Titans.

Papenhuyzen was well held by QLD, and would have preferred a dry track.

Re: 2018 Junior Development

Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 7:58 pm
by Deadpool
Only seen the second half of the game but geez the QLD boys were great. Tino looks the goods. Completely agree with the Geraghty-Hipgrave comparison. Grant was off the field for much of what I seen, came back on late.

That young QLD halfback was impressive. First ever win for the QLD u20s.

Re: 2018 Junior Development

Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 9:05 pm
by ALX22
CAS U18

All the best to the following Victorians:

Dean Ieremia - Sunbury Tigers
RJ Roma - Casey Warriors
Jacob Reedy-Bartlett - Casey Warriors
Jared Nauma - Casey Warriors
Haele Finau - Sunbury Tigers
Teofilo Seigafo - Sunbury Tigers
Kruz Niutili-Schmidt - Sunbury Tigers
Adidis Karora - Waverley Panthers
Brandon Pritchard - Sunbury Tigers
Felix Niutili-Schmidt - Sunbury Tigers
Jermaine Tui - Altona Roosters
Mika Taleo - Casey Warriors

http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page ... D=62638594

Re: 2018 Junior Development

Posted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:51 pm
by ALX22
ALX22 wrote:Congrats to Noah Griffiths on his selection in the NSW U16 squad.
https://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2018/07/0 ... under-16s/


Griffiths signed a four-year deal with the Melbourne Storm at the beginning of this year after representing the New South Wales Combined High Schools team at the Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League Under-15’s National Championships.

http://crlnsw.com.au/bevan-and-griffith ... eir-state/