Storm Players at the World Cup

Discussion on anything to do with Melbourne Storm - games, players, rumours - anything!
Mattpoet
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4169
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:29 pm

Storm Players at the World Cup

Postby Mattpoet » Sat Oct 07, 2017 6:16 pm

Most Nations have now named their squads, the following Storm players have been picked:

Australia - Billy Slater, Cameron Smith, Cooper Cronk, Will Chambers, Jordan McLean, Cameron Munster, Felise Kaufusi
New Zealand - Kenny Bromwich, Nelson Asofa-Solomona
PNG - Justin Olam
Fiji - Tui Kamikamica, Suliasi Vunivalu
Samoa - Young Tonumaipea

Ex Players:

Australia - James Maloney
New Zealand - Adam Blair
Samoa - Ben Roberts, Sam Tagataese
Tonga - Mahe Fonua, Sika Manu
Fiji - Ben Nakubuwai, Brayden Williame

User avatar
Danger D
Hail Storm
Hail Storm
Posts: 455
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:08 pm
Location: Living next door to Alice

Re: Storm Players at the World Cup

Postby Danger D » Tue Oct 10, 2017 12:54 pm

I had completely forgotten that Sam played for us! I believe he's off contract next year. Would be a great pickup for a club looking for an experienced forward with a solid reputation off the field. Hope he finds an NRL spot next season.

Deadpool
Squall
Squall
Posts: 208
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 2:51 pm

Re: Storm Players at the World Cup

Postby Deadpool » Tue Oct 10, 2017 2:30 pm

Don't forget Gareth Widdop for the ex players

Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 3215
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: Storm Players at the World Cup

Postby Scooter » Thu Oct 12, 2017 8:45 pm

Lebanon have named Travis Robinson in their RLWC squad.

User avatar
sallymay
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4490
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:09 pm

Re: Storm Players at the World Cup

Postby sallymay » Fri Oct 13, 2017 3:54 am

Actually it's Reece not travis

Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 3215
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: Storm Players at the World Cup

Postby Scooter » Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:54 am

Sallymay both Reece and Travis Robinson were in the squad that I saw.

Mattpoet
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4169
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:29 pm

Re: Storm Players at the World Cup

Postby Mattpoet » Fri Oct 13, 2017 12:41 pm

Travis 'speed bump' Robinson is there

User avatar
sallymay
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4490
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:09 pm

Re: Storm Players at the World Cup

Postby sallymay » Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:40 pm

Scooter wrote:Sallymay both Reece and Travis Robinson were in the squad that I saw.



ohhh well good on them I guess

User avatar
bula
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 2604
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:07 am
Location: Western Sydney

Re: Storm Players at the World Cup

Postby bula » Sat Oct 14, 2017 9:18 pm

Watched Fiji/PNG and Australia today.
McLean - Very good. Fiji struggled to wrap him up. Will be a big loss for us.
Munster - Looked like someone who hasn't played in a while. Will probably be better with Smith and Cooper in the side.
Kaufusi - Didn't stand out but didn't look out of place either. Looking forward to his progress throughout the WC.
Vunivalu - Fiji's best chances both revolved around him. Great break and a missed take on an attacking kick which Hayne didn't get the right depth on.
Kamikamica - Stood his own on both sides of the ball.
I'm confident he can handle a regular bench spot next season.

User avatar
bula
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 2604
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:07 am
Location: Western Sydney

Re: Storm Players at the World Cup

Postby bula » Sat Oct 14, 2017 9:18 pm

Watched Fiji/PNG and Australia today.
McLean - Very good. Fiji struggled to wrap him up. Will be a big loss for us.
Munster - Looked like someone who hasn't played in a while. Will probably be better with Smith and Cooper in the side.
Kaufusi - Didn't stand out but didn't look out of place either. Looking forward to his progress throughout the WC.
Vunivalu - Fiji's best chances both revolved around him. Great break and a missed take on an attacking kick which Hayne didn't get the right depth on.
Kamikamica - Stood his own on both sides of the ball.
I'm confident he can handle a regular bench spot next season.

Mattpoet
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4169
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:29 pm

Re: Storm Players at the World Cup

Postby Mattpoet » Sun Oct 15, 2017 8:00 am

What about Olam?

User avatar
sallymay
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4490
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:09 pm

Re: Storm Players at the World Cup

Postby sallymay » Sun Oct 15, 2017 11:26 am

I thought Justin played well against Fiji at least twice it looked like he could score but he either passed it or he got pushed out...I didn't see him play vs Australia

Mattpoet
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4169
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:29 pm

Re: Storm Players at the World Cup

Postby Mattpoet » Sun Oct 15, 2017 4:47 pm

Thanks.

Does anyone know how Young went in Samoa's practice game?

User avatar
yourhero
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 2286
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:27 pm
Location: Canberra, ACT

Re: Storm Players at the World Cup

Postby yourhero » Thu Oct 19, 2017 1:30 pm

FULL FIXTURES

Friday, October 27
Australia v England at Melbourne Rectangular Stadium, Melbourne, 8pm (AEDT)
Live on Channel 7 in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane.
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth.

Saturday, October 28
Papua New Guinea v Wales at Oil Search National Football Stadium, Port Moresby, 4pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

New Zealand v Samoa at Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland, 6.10pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Fiji v USA at Townsville Stadium, Townsville, 8.40pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Sunday, October 29
Ireland v Italy at Barlow Park, Cairns, 3pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

France v Lebanon at Canberra Stadium, Canberra, 4pm (AEDT)
Delayed broadcast on 7mate in Sydney (12am AEDT Monday), Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Scotland v Tonga at Barlow Park, Cairns, 5.15pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Friday, November 3
Australia v France at Canberra Stadium, Canberra, 8pm (AEDT)
Live on Channel 7 in: Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane.
Live on 7mate in: Adelaide and Perth.

Saturday, November 4
New Zealand v Scotland at Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch, 3pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Samoa v Tonga at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton, 5.30pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

England v Lebanon at Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney, 8pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Sunday, November 5
Papua New Guinea v Ireland at Oil Search National Football Stadium, Port Moresby, 5pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Italy v USA at Townsville Stadium, Townsville, 5pm (AEDT)
Delayed broadcast on 7mate in: Sydney (12.15am AEDT Monday), Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Fiji v Wales at Townsville Stadium, Townsville, 7.30pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Friday, November 10
Fiji v Italy at Canberra Stadium, Canberra, 7.40pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Saturday, November 11
New Zealand v Tonga at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton, 3pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Samoa v Scotland at Barlow Park, Cairns, 6pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Australia v Lebanon at Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney, 8pm (AEDT)
Live on Channel 7 in: Sydney and Brisbane.
Live on 7mate in: Melbourne, Adelaide and Perth.

Sunday, November 12
Papua New Guinea v USA at Oil Search National Football Stadium, Port Moresby, 4pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Wales v Ireland at Perth Rectangular Stadium, Perth, 5.30pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

England v France at Perth Rectangular Stadium, Perth, 8pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Friday, November 17
First quarter final at Darwin Stadium, Darwin, 8pm (AEDT)
Live on Channel 7 in: Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane.
Live on 7mate in: Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Saturday, November 18
Second quarter final at Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch, 3pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Third quarter final at Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington, 5.30pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Sunday, November 19
Fourth quarter final at Melbourne Rectangular Stadium, Melbourne, 4pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Friday, November 24
First semi final at Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, 8pm (AEDT)
Live on Channel 7 in: Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane.
Live on 7mate in: Adelaide and Perth.

Saturday, November 25
Second semi final at Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland, 4pm (AEDT)
Live on 7mate in: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Saturday, December 2
Final at Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, 8pm (AEDT)
Live on Channel 7 in: Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane.
Live on 7mate in: Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.


WORLD CUP TEAMS

POOL A

AUSTRALIA (Odds 1.20)

SQUAD:
Billy Slater, Cameron Smith, Cooper Cronk, Cameron Munster, Felise Kaufusi, Jordan McLean, Will Chambers (Melbourne Storm), Ben Hunt, Matt Gillett (Brisbane Broncos), Jake Trbojevic, Tom Trbojevic (Manly Sea Eagles), Josh Dugan, Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons), James Maloney, Valentine Holmes, Wade Graham (Cronulla Sharks) Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters), Michael Morgan (North Queensland Cowboys), Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers), David Klemmer (Canterbury Bulldogs), Josh Mansour Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Penrith Panthers)

COACH: Mal Meninga

LEBANON (Odds 501.00)

SQUAD:
Robbie Farah (South Sydney), Mitchell Moses (Parramatta Eels), Danny Barakat (Wentworthville), Jamie Clark (Auburn Warriors), Adam Doueihi (South Sydney), James Elias (West Newcastle), Ahmad Ellaz (Auburn Warriors), Nick Kassis (Blacktown Workers), Andrew Kazzi (Wests Tigers), Anthony Layoun (Parramatta Eels), Michael Lichaa (Bulldogs), Mitchell Mamary (Wentworthville), Bilal Maarbani (Manly Sea Eagles), Abbas Miski (North Sydney), Tim Mannah (Parramatta Eels), Ray Moujalli (Bulldogs), Reece Robinson (unattached), Travis Robinson (Newtown), Chris Saab (Blacktown Workers), Raymond Sabat (Lycans FC), Jaleel Seve-Derbas (Wests Tigers), Elias Sukkar (Wentworthville), Alex Twal (Wests Tigers), Jason Wehbe (unattached)

Coach: Brad Fittler

ENGLAND (Odds 8.00)

SQUAD:
John Bateman (Wigan), Kevin Brown (Warrington), Sam Burgess, Thomas Burgess (both South Sydney), Ben Currie (Warrington), Luke Gale (Castleford), James Graham (St George), Ryan Hall (Leeds), Chris Heighington (Cronulla), Chris Hill (Warrington), Josh Hodgson (Canberra), Jonny Lomax (St Helens), Jermaine McGillvary (Huddersfield), Mike McMeeken (Castleford), Sean O’Loughlin (Wigan, captain), Mark Percival (St Helens), Stefan Ratchford (Warrington), James Roby (St Helens), Scott Taylor (Hull FC), Alex Walmsley (St Helens), Kallum Watkins (Leeds), Elliott Whitehead (Canberra), Gareth Widdop (St George), George Williams (Wigan).

Coach: Wayne Bennett

FRANCE (Odds 501.00)

SQUAD:
Lucas Albert, Jason Baitieri, Julian Bousquet, Nabil Djalout, Benjamin Garcia, Thibaut Margalet, Fouad Yaha (Catalans Dragons), Bastien Ader, Clement Boyer, Mark Kheirallah (Toulouse Olympique), Maxime Herold, Mickael Rouch (Limoux Grizzlies) Guillaume Bonnet, Damien Cardace (FC Lezignan), Olivier Arnaud (SO Avignon), William Barthau, John Boudebza (London Broncos), Antoni Maria, Eloi Pelissier (Leigh Centurions), Hakim Miloudi (Hull F.C), Gadwin Springer (Castleford Tigers), Theo Fages (St Helens), Benjamin Jullien (Warrington Wolves), Romain Navarrete (Wigan Warriors)

Coach: Aurelien Cologni

POOL B

NEW ZEALAND (Odds 8.00)

SQUAD:
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (New Zealand Warriors), Dallin Watene Zelezniak (Penrith Panthers), Jason Nightingale (St George Illawarra Dragons), Jordan Rapana (Canberra Raiders), Gerard Beale (Cronulla Sharks/New Zealand Warriors), Brad Takairangi (Parramatta Eels), Dean Whare (Penrith Panthers), Peta Hiku (Warrington Wolves), Shaun Johnson (New Zealand Warriors), Thomas Leuluai (Wigan Warriors), Kodi Nikorima (Brisbane Broncos), Te Maire Martin (North Queensland Cowboys), Danny Levi (Newcastle Knights), Adam Blair (Brisbane Broncos/New Zealand Warriors) captain, Martin Taupau (Manly Sea Eagles), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters), Russell Packer (St George Illawarra Dragons/Wests Tigers), Addin Fonua-Blake (Many Sea Eagles), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Melbourne Storm), Simon Mannering (New Zealand Warriors), Kenny Bromwich (Melbourne Storm), Joseph Tapine (Canberra Raiders), Isaac Liu (Sydney Roosters), Elijah Taylor (Wests Tigers)

Coach: David Kidwell

SCOTLAND (Odds 501.00)

SQUAD:
Alex Walker (London Broncos), Andrew Bentley (Toulouse Olympique), Ben Hellewell (London Broncos), Ben Kavanagh (Hull KR), Brandan Wilkinson (Bradford Bulls), Callum Phillips (Workington Town), Dale Ferguson (Huddersfield Giants), Danny Addy (Hull KR), Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants), David Scott (Batley Bulldogs), Frankie Mariano (Featherstone Rovers), James Bell (New Zealand Warriors), Jarred Anderson (Sydney Roosters), Johnny Walker (Darlington Point Roosters), Kane Bentley (Toulouse Olympique), Kieran Moran (Hull KR), Lachlan Stein (Penrith Panthers), Lewis Tierney (Wigan Warriors), Luke Douglas (St Helens), Matthew Russell (Warrington Wolves), Oscar Thomas (Bradford Bulls), Sam Brooks (Featherstone Rovers), Shane Toal (Barrow Raiders), Will Oakes (Hull KR)

Coach: Steve McCormack

SAMOA (Odds 67.00)

SQUAD:
Frank Pritchard (Parramatta Eels), Bunty Afoa (New Zealand Warriors), Leeson Ah Mau (St George Illawarra Dragons), Faámanu Brown (Cronulla Sharks), Herman Ese’ese (Brisbane Broncos), Pita Godinet (Manly Sea Eagles), Joey Leilua (Canberra Raiders), Ricky Leutele (Cronulla Sharks), Sam Lisone (New Zealand Warriors), Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers), Suaia Matagi (Parramatta Eels), Peter Mata’utia (Newcastle Knights), Frank Winterstein (Manly Sea Eagles), Ken Maumalo (New Zealand Warriors), Tim Lafai (St George-Illawarra Dragons), Zane Musgrove (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders), Joseph Paulo (Cronulla Sharks), Junior Paulo (Canberra Raiders), Ben Roberts (Castleford Tigers), Sam Tagataese (Cronulla Sharks), Jazz Tevaga (New Zealand Warriors), Young Tonumaipea (Melbourne Storm), Matthew Wright (Manly Sea Eagles)

Coach: Matt Parish

TONGA (Odds 17.00)

SQUAD:
Andrew Fifita (Cronulla Sharks), Mahe Fonua (Hull FC/Wests Tigers), David Fusitu’a (New Zealand Warriors), Siliva Havilli (St George Illawarra Dragons), Ata Hingano (New Zealand Warriors), Will Hopoate (Canterbury Bulldogs), Konrad Hurrell (Gold Coast Titans), Michael Jennings (Parramatta Eels), Solomone Kata (New Zealand Warriors), Sione Katoa (Penrith Panthers), Samisoni Langi (Penrith Panthers), Tuimoala Lolohea (Wests Tigers), Sika Manu (Hull FC), Manu Ma’u (Parramatta Eels), Sam Moa (Catalans Dragons), Ben Murdoch Masila (Salford Red Devils), Joe Ofahengaue (Brisbane Broncos), Tevita Pangai Jnr (Brisbane Broncos), Ukuma Ta’ai (Huddersfield Giants), Sio Siua Taukieaho (Sydney Roosters), Jason Taumalolo (North Queensland Cowboys), Peni Terepo (Parramatta Eels), Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters), Manu Vatuvei (Salford Red Devils)

Coach: Kristian Woolf

POOL C

IRELAND (Odds 501.00)

SQUAD:
Liam Finn, Scott Grix, James Hasson (Wakefield Wildcats), Kyle Amor (St. Helens), Liam Kay (Toronto Wolfpack), Will Hope (Sheffield Eagles), Oliver Roberts (Huddersfield Giants), Ed Chamberlain (Widnes Vikings), George King (Warrington Wolves), Toby King (Warrington Wolves), Joe Keyes (Bradford Bulls), Joe Philbin (Warrington Wolves), Jack Higginson (Wigan Warriors), Anthony Mullally (Leeds Rhinos), Tyrone McCarthy (Salford City Reds), Brad Singleton (Leeds Rhinos), Micky McIlorum (Wigan Warriors), Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook (St. Helens), Api Pewhairangi (London Broncos), Matty Hadden (Rochdale Hornets), Shannon McDonnell (Camden Rams), Casey Dunne (Longhorns RL), James Kelly (Sheffield Eagles), Alan McMahon Waterford Vikings

Coach: Mark Aston

WALES (Odds 501.00)

SQUAD:
Courtney Davies, Steve Parry (both Gloucestershire All Golds), Chester Butler (Halifax), Danny Ansell (Hunslet), Sam Hopkins (Leigh Centurions), Michael Channing, Ben Evans, Dalton Grant, Elliot Kear, Rhys Williams (all London Broncos), Matty Barron (Newcastle Thunder), Joe Burke (Oldham), Gavin Bennion (Rochdale Hornets), Craig Kopczak (Salford Red Devils), Matty Fozard (Sheffield Eagles), Andrew Gay, Christiaan Roets (both South Wales Ironmen), Regan Grace, Morgan Knowles, Ben Morris (all St Helens), Rhodri Lloyd (Swinton Lions), Josh Ralph (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Phil Joseph (Workington Town), Matty Seamark (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)

Coach: John Kear

PAPUA NEW GUINEA (Odds 101.00)

SQUAD:
Ase Boas, Enock Maki, Moses Meninga, Nixon Put, Stanton Albert, Stargroth Amean, Wartovo Puara Jr, Wellington Albert, Watson Boas, Willie Minoga (PNG Hunters), David Mead (Brisbane Broncos), James Segeyaro (Cronulla Sharks), Nene Macdonald (St George Illawarra Dragons), Kurt Baptise, Kato Ottio (Canberra Raiders), Rhyse Martin, Rod Griffin (Canterbury Bulldogs) Luke Page (Burleigh Bears), Lachlan Lam (Sydney Roosters), Garry Lo (Sheffield Eagles), Thompson Teteh (Redcliffe Dolphins), Paul Aiton (Catalans Dragons), Justin Olam (Sunshine Coast Falcons),

Coach: Michael Marum

POOL D

FIJI (Odds 101.00)

SQUAD:
Kane Evans (Sydney Roosters), Salesi Faingaa (Parramatta Eels), Jarryd Hayne (Gold Coast Titans), Tui Kamikamica (Melbourne Storm), Viliame Kikau (Penrith Panthers), Apisai Koroisau (Manly Sea Eagles), Joe Lovadua (St George Illawarra Dragons), Henry Raiwalui (Mounties), Taane Milne (St George Illawarra Dragons), Sitiveni Moceidreke (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Marcelo Montoya (Canterbury Bulldogs), Kevin Naiqama (Wests Tigers), Ben Nakubuwai (Gold Coast Titans), Mikaele Ravalawa (Canberra Raiders), Junior Roqica (London Broncos), Jacob Saifiti (Newcastle Knights), Ashton Sims (Warrington Wolves), Korbin Sims (Brisbane Broncos), Pio Seci (Nabua Broncos), James Storer (Port Kembla Blacks), Akuila Uate (Manly Sea Eagles), Eloni Vunakece (Sydney Roosters) Suliasi Vunivalu (Melbourne Storm), Brayden Williame (Catalans Dragons)

Coach: Mick Potter

USA (Odds 501.00)

SQUAD:
Jonathan Taylor Alley (Central Florida Warriors), Ryan Burroughs (Toronto Wolfpack), Charles ‘CJ’ Cortalano (White Plains Wombats), Joseph Eichner (Toronto Wolfpack), Bureta Faraimo (NZ Warriors), Gabriel Farley (Philadelphia Fight), Kristian Freed (White Plains Wombats), Daniel Howard (Wentworthville Magpies), Stephen Howard (Mounties), Martwain Johnston (Delaware Black Foxes), Andrew Kneisly (Philadelphia Fight), Corey Makelim (Mounties), Fotukava ‘Hiko’ Malu (Atlanta Rhinos), David Marando (Belrose Eagles), Nicholas Newlin (Atlanta Rhinos), Mark Offerdahl (London Broncos), Edward Pettybourne (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Joshua Rice (New York Knights), Matthew Shipway (South Newcastle), Samuel Tochtermann-Talbott (Tweed Heads Seagulls), David Ulch (Tampa Mayhem), Taioalo Junior Vaivai (Illawarra Wests Devils), Matthew Walsh (White Plains Wombats)

Coach: Brian McDermott

ITALY (Odds 151.00)

SQUAD:


Daniel Alvaro, Nathan Brown (Parramatta Eels), Mirco Bergamasco, Cristophe Calegari, Giuseppe Pagani, Emmanuele Pesara & Eduardo Pizano (Italian domestic competition), Terry Campese (Queanbeyan Blues), Jack Campagnolo, Ryan Castellaro, Ryan Ghietti, Joel Reithmuller, Colin Wilkie (Northern Pride). Chris Centrone, Josh Mantellato, Brenden Santi (all Wyong Roos), Mason Cerruto (Penrith Panthers), Gavin Hiscox (Central Queensland Capras), Jack Johns (Newcastle Knights), Richard Lepori (Oldham Roughyeds), Mark Minichiello (Hull FC), Nathan Milone, James Tedesco (Wests Tigers). Ricardo Parata (Burleigh Bears), Dean Parata (Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles), Kieran Quabba (Townsville Blackhawks), Joey Tramontana (Canterbury Bulldogs), Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons), Shannon Wakeman (Huddersfield Giants), Jayden Walker (Cronulla Sharks).

Coach: Cameron Ciraldo.

Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 3215
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: Storm Players at the World Cup

Postby Scooter » Sat Nov 04, 2017 10:44 am

So plenty of current or former Storm players involved at the RLWC. The only match that a current or former Storm player hasn't been involved so far is Ireland v Italy and has been plenty on the scoreboard:
Billy Slater one try v England and one try v France
Cameron Smith 3 goals v England and 6 goals v France
Justin Olam one try v Wales
Nelson Asofa-Solomona one try on debut v Samoa
Suilasi Vunivalu two tries v USA
Sika Manu one try v Scotland
Travis Robinson two tries v France
Cameron Munster two tries on debut v France


Return to “Melbourne Storm”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron